AREAS THAT LOST OUT IN ANC APPEAL MUST GET FULL BREAKDOWN OF OUTCOME

Home
ANC
AREAS THAT LOST OUT IN ANC APPEAL MUST GET FULL BREAKDOWN OF OUTCOME
28 Apr 2020

AREAS THAT LOST OUT IN ANC APPEAL MUST GET FULL BREAKDOWN OF OUTCOME

ANC, Farm Schemes, Hill Farming, Rural Development

IFA National Rural Development Chairman Michael Biggins has said that over 200 farmers in 70 townlands will qualify fully for the 2020 ANC scheme following the results of the appeal of the ANC review which took place two years ago. Farmers are being informed this week on the outcome of their appeals.

Following the EU review in 2018, an extra 2,154 townlands were included, but 699 were excluded.

IFA sought to have an independent appeals process put in place. 308 townlands appealed their exclusion. This included some townlands which were not part of the original scheme.

Of the 308 appeals lodged, 73 have been successful and 235 were unsuccessful. 20 of the successful appellants were not in the original scheme.

The ANC scheme is a vital support to up 100,000 farmers and is worth €250m per annum in essential farm income support on land that has production limitations. The new areas classified will qualify under Tier 3 category (formerly Less Severely Handicapped Areas).  They will get payments of €93/ha on the first 8ha and €88.25/ha on the remaining 22 ha up to an overall maximum of €2,658.

Michael Biggins called on the Minister to give full details of the results for all areas and the data that determined the outcome.

In the next CAP, IFA will be making a strong case for an annual allocation of €300m with payments rates continuing to reflect the degree of handicap.  Areas that were taken out and which did not succeed in the appeal will continue to get paid a rate 40% of the full rate in 2020.

Full county by county table below:

CountyNo of Townlands AppealedNo of Successful Appeal TownlandsNo of Unsuccessful Appeal TownlandsIN (2018 Outcome)OUT (2018 Outcome)
TOTAL308732352154699
Carlow13211259
Cork72531226
Donegal35332048
Dublin000391
Galway725019
Kerry844024
Kildare5142013
Kilkenny11011648
Laois429332734
Limerick133108732
Louth2021428
Meath6155115
Offaly28121610052
Tipperary34151926779
Waterford4138937
Westmeath92716215
Wexford71125933227
Wicklow13497862

 

Copyright 2020 © - The Irish Farmers Association - Web Design Dublin by Big Dog
Top