Latest News

Home
ANC

IFA Deputy President Brian Rushe has welcomed that announcement by Agriculture Minister Charlie McConalogue that €185m of ANC payments will be made to 86,000 farmers over the coming days.

Read More

IFA National Rural Development Chairman Michael Biggins has said that over 200 farmers in 70 townlands will qualify fully for the 2020 ANC scheme following the results of the appeal of the ANC review which took place two years ago. Farmers are being informed this week on the outcome of their appeals.

Read More

CountyNo of Townlands AppealedNo of Successful Appeal TownlandsNo of Unsuccessful Appeal TownlandsIN (2018 Outcome)OUT (2018 Outcome)
TOTAL308732352154699
Carlow13211259
Cork72531226
Donegal35332048
Dublin000391
Galway725019
Kerry844024
Kildare5142013
Kilkenny11011648
Laois429332734
Limerick133108732
Louth2021428
Meath6155115
Offaly28121610052
Tipperary34151926779
Waterford4138937
Westmeath92716215
Wexford71125933227
Wicklow13497862

IFA Rural Development Chairman, Michael Biggins has said that the EU Commission has indicated that Member States can reopen their agri–environmental schemes in line with transitional rules, which will be agreed shortly to extend the current CAP for up to two years.

At a meeting in Brussels of the Rural Development Civil Dialogue Group, which IFA is member of and which was addressed by EU Commission officials, Michael Biggins said that it was very clear that Member States could extend existing contracts by one or two years (in the transition period).

This is relevant to the 36,000 farmers who will conclude their GLAS contracts at the end of 2020 and the extra 12,000 farmers who will finish at the end of 2021.

The IFA Rural Development Chairman said that the incoming Government can’t allow a gap in GLAS payments.  This would have a devastating effect on farm income over the next two years.

The EU Commission also pointed out that under the transitional rules it is possible for new farmers to enter into agri- environmental contracts for shorter periods than the normal five years.

This is relevant for the 3,000 AEOS farmers whose contracts finished at the end of 2017, as well as new entrants to farming since 2016 who were denied entry to GLAS.

Michael Biggins said that a strong agri– environmental scheme is vital in the next CAP. IFA has set a clear target of a payment of €10,000 under a general scheme with higher payments for farmers with designated Natura land and commonages.

IFA Deputy President Richard Kennedy has criticised the decision by the Minister for Agriculture Michael Creed to hold back 15% of the 2019 ANC payments. This will result in over €35m not getting to farmers until December.

Read More


Copyright 2020 © - The Irish Farmers Association - Web Design Dublin by Big Dog
Top