Privacy

Home
Privacy

IFA Privacy Policy

We, the Irish Farmers’ Association (IFA), are Ireland’s largest farming representative organisation. We have protected and defended the interests of Irish farmers in all sectors for more than 60 years.

We represent Irish farmers at home and in Europe, lobbying and campaigning for improved conditions and incomes for farm families.

We also provide representation, support and advice to our members on an individual basis.

IFA is a democratic association, organised in branches, County Executive and National Committees. Through our democratic structure, each member can have their say.

More details

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you in other ways, such as at meetings and events.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time-to-time without prior notice. You are advised to check this page on our website (IFA.ie/privacy) or through other communications you receive from us, for any amendments.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR

We have implemented General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standards for technology and operational security so as to best protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised intrusion, alteration or destruction.

We have applied secure certification and encryption for hardware and software (including websites and apps) to best protect your data, but please be aware that transmitting information to us over the internet can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments we take offline, over the phone and online, we use recognised and regulated secure payment systems.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to a serious risk.

We will never transfer your personal data outside of the EU without your consent.

Type of Information Purposes & Legitimate Reasons
Member’s name, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), farm business type, farm schemes involvement, farm size and farming model (leased/owned), and occupational status (full-time/part-time). We collect this information for performing the Association’s contract with the member and for the purpose of our legitimate interest in representing and supporting farmers on a collective and individual basis, and protecting the member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.

We collect this information for managing the member’s membership, and their designated family member’s membership (if any) with the Association and to represent the member on an individual and collective basis.

We may also use this information in the future, to allow members access “members only” sections of our websites and phone apps.

If a member is seeking election or takes up an officer role in the Association, this information is also used to verify and validate the membership in accordance to the IFA structure, constitution and rules, click here for more details.

We also use this information for communicating with members directly through the post, email, phone and SMS. This communication can be about your membership, upcoming events of relevance and for the purposes of conducting research to better serve our members, inter alia. Members can opt-out of some or all of these communications by contacting SAR@IFA.ie

In the case of SMS, you can opt-out directly by replying ‘STOP’ or ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ to any text message from IFA as is standard.

We collect age related information for managing membership categories which are age restricted and age related such as the ‘retired members’ and ‘honorary members’ categories.

Gender information is recorded for the provision of adequate facilities for our members.

As designated by the main IFA member, a family member’s name, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), farm business type, farm size. We collect this information for performing the Association’s contract with the member and for the purpose of our legitimate interest in representing and supporting farmers on a collective and individual basis, and protecting the member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.
Other relevant personal and farming information such as the member’s herd number. We sometimes require a member’s herd number when representing and supporting our members in dealings with the department of agriculture.

We sometimes require financial and legal records when representing members in financial, credit and legal cases.

We collect this information for performing the Association’s contract with the member and for the purpose of our legitimate interest in representing and supporting farmers on a collective and individual basis, and protecting the member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.

Photos and videos of members. We sometimes use photos and videos of members and officers on our websites, apps and social media pages and for use in press releases.

When representing IFA, members are to avoid taking pictures of minors (under 18 years of age) without explicit consent. IFA also requires IFA representatives to seek consent for the use of non-IFA members’ images. Please contact GDPR@IFA.ie for more direct guidance on image and video consent at IFA events.

Bank account details, debit and/or credit card details of the member or other person making payment to the Association. We require the member’s or other’s bank account bank account details, debit and/or credit card details for managing the member’s and other’s membership of the Association, and the provision of services, benefits and events.

We track of the our websites and webpages that our users visit, in order to determine what content and services are the most popular. This data is used to better and tailor our content and services to you by allowing us to understand better what you are interested in.

Our websites use “cookies” and analytics to help personalise and optimise our users’ online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Irish Farmers’ Association pages, or register with Irish Farmers Association site or services, a cookie helps Irish Farmers’ Association to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by clicking the cookie banner when you first visit our websites. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Irish Farmers’ Association services or websites you visit.

We may give your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents or partners to us for the purposes of completing operational tasks, conducting research and providing services and benefits to you, on our behalf e.g. insurance discounts, exclusive affinity deals and printing your membership booklet, renewal letters and member newsletters and carrying out research on how to better service and communicate the needs of our members.

However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have contracts in place that requires third parties to keep your data secure and not use it for their own purposes.

We will hold your personal data for as long as you are a member of the Association, and for as long afterwards as is necessary for the running of the Association, such as the compliance with any future legal obligations such as where we have supported you and represented you in legal, financial or governmental interactions, the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims,

We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If it is decided that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data and will retain it in an archived form.

We have a destruction process in place for all financial information once we have processed it and it is no longer required.

You have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • to access your personal data;
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed;
  • to have your personal data corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances;
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed; and
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself in a standard format.

You have the right to find out if we have personal data about you and, if we do, to apply for a copy of your personal data.

You may do so, by emailing: SAR@IFA.ie 

We may refuse to grant an access request, if the request is deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive.

For more details, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing DPO@IFA.ie to address any questions, comments or clarifications relating to our privacy policy or our data processing practices.

You also have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Data Protection Commissioner:

Web: https://www.dataprotection.ie/ 

Telephone: +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Address: Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois

Copyright 2018 © - The Irish Farmers Association - Web Design Dublin by Big Dog